Product Ingredients Details:

FILTERED BEESWAX - a natural substance secreted by worker honeybees. The wax is filtered to remove debri with no fillers or synthetics added.

AVOCADO OIL - Cold pressed, and obtained from the fruit of the avocado (Persea gratissima). This oil is rich in vitamins and minerals and is recommended for dry and dehydrated skin, mature skin and sensitive skin.

CALENDULA EXTRACT - Known for its soothing and antiseptic properties, was considered to have powerful magic by the ancient Romans.

CUCUMBER EXTRACT - cucumber extract is high in silicon, sulfar, minerals, and Vitamin C. Cucumber extract is a natural emollient and has been used for centuries for its anti-inflammatory and skin tightening abilities.

CUPUACU BUTTER - pronouced "coo-poo-wah-soo" is the rain forest's answer to shea butter. This butter imparts smoothness and softness to your skin that is readily noticed. Cupuacu absorbs water better than lanolin, and actually is a good substitute for lanolin.

COCONUT MILK - Coconut milk is fast becoming a natural skin care ingredient. It has a very high fat content and is also very high in natural fatty acids. Coconut milk contains many vitamins, minerals and electrolytes such as potassium, calcium and chloride.

FIG EXTRACT - This extract is high in Vitamin A and beta-carotene. Fix extract also is a wonderful exfoliator because it contains protien dissolving enzymes that act as exfoliators of dead skin cells.

GOAT MILK - Goat milk protein contains essential amino acids as well as vitamins A and B along with minerals such as calcium, potassium, magnesium and phosphorus. Naturally emollient.

HIBISCUS EXTRACT - Hibiscus is filled with polyphenols, flavonoids and anthrocyans which naturally promote improved skin circulation (excellent as a vein tonic) and protect skin. Hibiscus flower has been used by native Polynesians for thousands of years as a natural antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent.

IRON OXIDES - highly concentrated pigments. In nature, iron oxides often contain toxic metals like lead, arsenic, and mercury. The FDA regulates oxides used in cosmetics. These have been refined, to make them safe for use in cosmetics, but are no longer in their natural state.

LICORICE EXTRACT - Used to clarify and lighten the skin, licorice extract is more effective than kojic acid and 75 times more effective than ascorbic acid. This extract is known to deliver valuable soothing, rejuvenating and anti-inflammatory properties to the skin.

MINERALS - made from pure crushed minerals of the earth. No harsh chemicals, dyes, fillers, perfumes, talc, or synthetics are added.

MEADOWFOARM OIL - extracted from the seeds of the Meadowfoam plant containing high levels of naturally occurring tocopherols (Vitamin E)

PUMPKIN SEED EXTRACT - Pumpkin extract contains B vitamins, alanine, folic acid, phenylalanine, vitamin B1 and zinc. Topically pumpkin seed extract has natural "spin trap" molecules that protect the dermal capillary bed and reduce the formation of visible facial capillaries. Spin traps work differently from other types of antioxidants. Instead of neutralizing free radicals, spin traps capture the reactive oxygen molecule and re-direct it to support tissue respiration instead of spinning off to destruct DNA rich skin cells.

RICE BRAN OIL - from rice bran, the outer coat of brown rice. Rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils, rice bran oil is an excellent source of tocotrienol, an antioxidant with the potential to be much more powerful and effective than VitE.

SERICITE MICA - actually an uncolored mica, white in color. Silky feel, reflects light and helps to reduce appearance of fine lines.

SHEA BUTTER - High in non-saponifiable fatty acids which allows excellant moisturizing and retention of elasticity of skin. Shea butter helps the skin to absorb moisture from the air which can keep the skin moisturized for a longer period. Shea butter also helps to protect against sun damage and contains anti-inflammatory properties. Has been known to improve conditions such as eczema, extreme dryness, stretch marks, scars, wrinkles, and skin allergies; to name a few.

SQUALANE - Squalene is found naturally in the sebum of human skin. Squalane oil, derived from olives, is used as an elegant emmollient and conditioner in cosmetics. Squalane can also be used as a cosmetic serum.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE - a very bright refractive pigment powder. Helps to reflect UVA light and offers good coverage in mineral cosmetics.

VIRGIN COCONUT OIL - Derived from expeller pressed meat of the coconut. High in unsopanifiables and vitamin E. Moisturizes and protects and has anti-fungal properties. Virgin coconut oil is unrefined which allows the retention of its natural antioxidents. Antioxidents help protect the skin from free radicals which can cause skin cancer and the skin to wrinkle. Virgin coconut oil can help keep the skins connective tissues strong and supple which means less sags and wrinkles too.

VITAMIN E - A natural antioxidant. We use T-50 which is higher in content of gamma tocopherals.

VIRGIN COCOA BUTTER - Unrefined virgin cocoa butter retains a rich dark chocolate aroma. Cocoa butter has been used in high quality natural cosmetics for centuries because it contains a high percent of natural antioxidants, including tocopherols. Has been used to improve conditions of scarring, stretch marks, and dryness.

WHITE TEA EXTRACT - White Tea Extract contains polyphenols, catechins, catechols and flavenol (Compound W) which provide strong anti-oxidant benefits. With 10X the anti-oxidants of green tea, research illustrates that plant based ingredients have an important role to play in skin care, especially in the realm of anti-aging products and protection against photo damage.

WHITE WILLOW BARK - Willow bark extract is used in skincare as an astringent and has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory properties. The inner bark of the white willow tree contains salicin, which is converted to salicylic acid in the body. Salicylic acid, a beta hydroxy acid, stimulates new cell formation by helping the old skin to slough off.

ZINC OXIDE - slightly sticky white powder. Helps to protect skin from aging and UVA light. Is known to calm irritated skin and adds coverage when used in mineral cosmetics.

***************************************

ESSENTIAL OILS - There are 100's of essential oils. Each oil, or combination of oils offer benefits. Essential oils are derived from herbs or flowers and not all herbs or flowers produce an essential oil. There are several methods of extraction of these oils. As available, we use organically grown and least processed essential oils for use in our products.

FRAGRANCE OILS - Often, our favorite botanical or herb requires a very large quantity of that herb or flower in order to produce 1 drop of essential oil. This in turn causes the essential oil to be very costly and less available. Sometimes, these plants will not produce an essential oil at all, but we want the fragrance these plants give in their natural state. This is where fragrance oils enter the scene. Many fragrance oils contain essential oils, or combinations of essential oils and are combined with other synthetics to create a fragrance. The fragrance oils we have chosen to use are of the highest quality and offer a wide variety of scents. All fragrance oils used in our products are safe for use on the body, in candles, and in soaping applications.